Sunday, October 14, 2007

Rest in Peace Big Bertha

I am sitting here now spending the last few minutes with Big Bertha. She is on her deathbed. I am holding her mousy hand during her last hours. I know she has been sick for quite awhile. I have always nursed her back to health each time she coughed, had spasms, or became too stiff to move. I had hoped she would stay around for a few more years. That was a stupid dream. This morning, she had a terrible seizure. I gave her CPR and she began breathing again. Yet, it was at that devastating moment, I realized it was silly to keep trying to keep her alive. After all, I have spent money on lots of new toys for her this year. She can't play with any of them because she is just too old and can't figure out how or what to do. She wanted to go. I kept slapping her awake each day despite her specific orders “not to revive”. I didn’t care. I didn’t want to let her go. She has been an important part of my past. However, it is now time to move on.
She has been such a good, good friend. She has been there through a terrific portion of my life. Back when she came into my life, I was just starting to feel my oats. We worked together on many projects. She was so faithful and really made me shine. Unfortunately times change and her age caught up to her. Even though I have fed her, given her a couple of great places to live, and doctored her up by doing necessary “surgery” a few times, I now have to tell her “It is OK. It is time to go. I am here with you. It is fine for you to go to computer heaven. God is waiting for you!” As her eyes opened a bit and then shut, I continue to console her.... ”Just think, you will be up there with RUBY and PETUNIA! They are waiting for you, Big Bertha!” She asks with a whispered voice “What about Tiny Dancer?”. I tell her….”Oh, everything will be fine. I will be here with Tiny. She is just entering middle age. She still has a lot of life in her yet. We have to give her time, Bertha!” Not ready to let go yet, Bertha shuts her eyes and sleeps. I am sitting here admiring her. I will miss her. Even though she is overweight (Chunky was acceptable in her era!), slow (record times were different in the past!) and kind of scarred with time (Her wrinkles showed her character!), she is still a very, very loved one.

Shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh………..Let’s go outside. I need to tell you something. Bertha doesn’t know this yet. In fact, I don’t want her to know. However, I went out and replaced her today. Yep, I am going to pick up her replacement tomorrow afternoon. Oh my!! This new gal is perky, fast, sleek, and full of vim and vigor. She has parts that weren’t even invented back in Bertha’s day. I don’t want to tell B.B. about the “new girl”. I just want her to go in peace. I will always love you Big Bertha. You have been a true friend for almost ten years.
Now, I have to figure out what to name the new girl. Hmmmmmmmmm I will have to work with her for a week or two to think of a great, new name for my new baby girl computer! NOPE NOPE NOPE!!! I just thought of it!
AMELIA!
Yep! That's it!
This girl is going to FLY!!

BIG BERTHA LAID TO REST

In my frantic attempt to back up files via my external hard drive and burn CDs of her contents, I cleaned Big Bertha up nicely.
Her desktop has never looked this clean.
This is nice. She looks dignified for this last showing.
Love you Bertha! Say hello to Ruby and Petunia for me!!

2 comments:

Walker said...

too too funny!
Robin

Sheree Rensel said...

YES!! I think so too. However, the FUNNIEST part is Bertha is acting just fine now. I am going to set up all the new gear this weekend. Yes, Bertha is still slow, but she isn't having melt downs as usual. I think she knows!! Maybe she can see the new computer boxes sitting here waiting for me to move her, clean up the area, and install the new DSL High Speed. Who is to say she can't tell or doesn't realize what is happening. I am still pounding Bertha's keys. Even I can't let her go. Meanwhile, I have a state of the art computer sitting right behind me in boxes. I am waiting for the DSL software to come in the mail. Bertha is a smart girl. She knows. Maybe she will come to grips with all this on Saturday when things start changing for real. I hope she understands! I can relate to her pain. I am getting old, but refuse to give up!!! LOL LOL